29 September 2017

Top contenders ready for Il Lombardia

The 111th edition of the end of season Monument Classic, includes the winners of the last three editions Esteban Chaves , Vincenzo Nibali , Daniel Martin

The challenging course, from Bergamo to Como, has 4,000 meters of vertical elevation and a complicated finale. It is followed by the award ceremony for the 20th Torriani Prize.

Last year’s winner Esteban Chaves (Orica – Scott) and 2015-2014 winners, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) and Daniel Martin (Quick – Step Floors) are among the prominent names of the 25 teams which appear in the entry list of Il Lombardia, on Saturday 7th October.

 

The Monument Classic, organised by RCS Sport/La Gazzetta dello Sport, will start from Bergamo and finish in Como, on a very challenging course of 247km, featuring 4,000m of total elevation.

Among the other riders in the provisional entry list, there are Giro d’Italia winner Tom Dumoulin and Tour de France mountains classification winner Warren Barguil (Team Sunweb), Giro runner-up Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team), Tour de France runner-up Rigoberto Uran and Vuelta a España mountains classification winner Davide Villella (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team), Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team), Mikel Landa and Diego Rosa (Team Sky) and others including Adam Yates (Orica – Scott), Steven Kruijswijk and Primoz Roglic (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo), Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha Alpecin), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Julian Alaphilippe and 2010-2009 winner Philippe Gilbert (Quick – Step Floors).

 

TEAMS AND TOP RIDERS

The 25 teams (18 UCI WorldTeams and 7 UCI Professional Continental Teams) of eight riders who will participate in the 111th Il Lombardia, alongside the potential protagonists, are:

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA) – Pozzovivo, Bakelandts, Vuillermoz

ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ) – Aru, Lopez, Fuglsang

BAHRAIN – MERIDA (BRN) Vincenzo Nibali, Pellizotti, Visconti

BMC RACING TEAM (USA) – Van Garderen, Roche, De Marchi

BORA – HANSGROHE (GER) – Majka, Konig, Poljanski

CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (USA) – Uran, Villella

FDJ (FRA) – Pinot, Roux, Morabito

LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) – De Gendt, Wellens, Gallopin

MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP) – Nairo Quintana, Amador, Anacona

ORICA – SCOTT (AUS) – Chaves, Adam Yates, Albasini

QUICK – STEP FLOORS (BEL) – Daniel Martin, Gilbert, Alaphilippe

TEAM DIMENSION DATA (RSA) – Cummings, Pauwels, Fraile

TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (SUI) – Zakarin, Goncalves, Kiserlovski

TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO (NED) – Roglic, Kruijswijk, Battaglin

TEAM SKY (GBR) – Landa, Kwiatkowski, Rosa

TEAM SUNWEB (GER) – Dumoulin, Barguil, Matthews

TREK – SEGAFREDO (USA) – Mollema, Pantano, Felline

UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE) – Rui Costa, Atapuma, Ulissi

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC (ITA) – Bernal, Cattaneo, Frapporti

BARDIANI CSF (ITA) – Zardini, Ciccone, Barbin

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (FRA) – Mate, Bonnafond, Rossetto

DIRECT ENERGIE (FRA) – Calmejane, Sicard, Cornu

GAZPROM – RUSVELO (RUS) – Firsanov, Lagutin, Brutt

NIPPO – VINI FANTINI (ITA) – Cunego, Canola, Santaromita

WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA (ITA) – Koshevoy, Turrin, Godoy